RADIO DRAMA PRODUCTIONS

I often enjoy browsing the polymath goodies to be found in Nigel Deacon's Diversity Website, especially the section devoted to Radio Drama.  In the late 1980s, I spent a very happy 18 months as a member of the Radio Drama Co. - the BBC's in-house stable of tame luvvies (motto: "Never Knowingly Underplayed").

During that time, in order to ensure I got all the repeat fees that were due to me, I filed away the top-sheet of every script.  In 2005 I blew the dust off that file and realised that the wealth of information it contains might be of interest to Nigel and his fellow Radio Drama collectors.  Since then, he has very kindly asked if he can make this data available to his site visitors.

THE TABLE BELOW lists the productions by title, along with as much data as I could feasibly squeeze in.  You can re-sort the table alphabetically by category: - just click the relevant column heading, and the data will re-arrange itself accordingly.  NOTE: - You will need to have Javascript switched ON to do this.

COLOUR CODE:  A  BLUE  background indicates that the play is missing from my collection of recordings - so if you happen to have a copy, do get in touch!  A  PINK  background indicates that I have a recording of that production.  Thanks to the generosity of Nigel Deacon, Mike Roberts and VRPCC founder Barry Pike in bolstering my collection with items from their own vast archives, the number of pink panels is gradually growing and may soon outnumber the blue ones.   Also, to my delight and surprise, in recent years I have been receiving a stream of 'missing' plays in mp3 form via the sendspace service, from a donor (or donors) whose identity is unknown to me. Whoever you are, mystery benefactors, please accept my heartfelt thanks!  My thanks to playwright Juliet Heslewood for her copy of "A Travelling Actress", to Dennis Nicoll for "Pelléas & Mélisande" and "The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Part 5)", to Steve Heaton for "The Deep End", to Alistair Wyper for "A Tale Of Two Cities" and to Greg Linden of Oakland, California, who has sent me recordings of "The Bass Saxophone", "A Best Kept Village", "That Cunard Woman" and "A Child Crying".

STUDIO MANAGERS:  Wherever possible, I have included info as to which job was being taken by whom on the day.  In those cases where such info is missing, it's fairly safe to assume that the list runs "Panel / Grams / Spot FX", as this seems to have been the standard BBC practice when listing names on the script.

PICTURES:  If you see a name that looks Red and Underlined like this, click it to see a picture of that person working on the production in question.

WHY NO ACTORS?  Should any of my fellow cast members see this page and feel aggrieved that no actors' names have been included, please accept my apologies.  It's purely a matter of layout.  As you'll recall, cast sizes averaged between 3 and 8, and on the big 'classic serial' productions they could go to 20 or 30.  There simply isn't space to put everybody in!  Perhaps that'll be the basis for another project...

GAPS IN THE DATA:  As you'll see, there are some productions for which info is incomplete.  If you can help fill in any of these gaps, please EMAIL ME.

All the best to everyone - especially all those talented folk on both sides of the glass, alongside whom I was privileged to work!
Ken Cumberlidge

Rehearsal /
Recording Dates
TITLE Prog. No. Start End STUDIO WRITER PRODUCER STUDIO MANAGERS
Against The Odds HDA627X048 26/02/1987 27/02/1987 B10, BH John Challen Peter Kavanagh
Claire Fraas
David Greenwood
David Chiltern
Jane Fletcher
Angels At Partridge Cottage 87DA2673MH0 14/11/1988 15/11/1988 Pebble Mill 3 Lucy Gannon Philip Martin
Fiona Moore
Mark Decker (panel)
Lynn Bissell (grams)
Adam Palmer (spot)
Anna & The Echo-Catcher
   (Schools)
87EA3350LH0 04/10/1988 04/10/1988 PP 3 Adam John Munthe
Elizabeth Falconer
Alan Lambert
Clare Solly
???
Anneke's Baby 86DA1031LH0 27/08/1988 28/08/1988 Maida Vale 7 Guy Slater Penny Gold
Carol McKessock
Sarah Rosewarne
Keith Graham
Alastair Simmons
The Authorised Diversion
   (Pilot of magazine prog)
89LG3621LF0 17/07/1989 17/07/1989 B10, BH Russell Davies
(writer & presenter)
Lissa Evans
Sarah Morell
Alick Hale-Munro
Wilfredo Acosta
The Bass Saxophone 88DA0665LBO 09/06/1989 11/06/1989 6a, BH Josef Skvorecky Ned Chaillet
Maria Evans
Richard Beadsmore
Rosamund Mason
Hilary Carruthers
The Beginning
Of The Armadillos
(Schools)
87EA3019LHO 20/10/1988 20/10/1988 PP 3 Rudyard Kipling Mary Kalamkerian
Sally Ashenden
???
A Best Kept Village 88DA5213LHO 16/09/1989 17/09/1989 B10, BH Martin Worth Janet Whitaker
Sally Avens
Peter Novis (panel)
David Blount (grams)
Alison McKenzie (spot)
Billy Liar 1590S36A435G 24/09/1990 25/09/1990 N41
Bush House
Waterhouse & Hall
(ad. Michael Bartlett)
David Hitchinson
???
Dave Johnstone
Bitter Chalice 87DA2209WHO 24/05/1988 26/05/1988 Christchurch Hall
Bristol
Christopher Jones Alec Reid
???
Dave Tombs
Graham Hoyland
John Devine
Boudicca's Victory 88DA5075 23/07/1989 27/07/1989 6a, BH Jean Binnie Martin Jenkins
Julia Marsh
Tim Sturgeon
Anne Bunting
Hilary Carruthers

NB: All SFX were
done live by the ast
The Box  (30 Minute Theatre) ??? 02/08/1988 03/08/1988 ??? Hattie Naylor Hilary Norrish Tim Sturgeon
Jane Napier
Alastair Simmons
Boys' Toys 87DA2470MHO 02/07/1988 03/07/1988 Maida Vale 7 Paul Thain Peter Windows
Maria Evans
Carol McShane
Sarah Rosewarne
Adrian Miller
Roz King (B'ham)
The Brandenburg Bacchus
   (changed to 'Discobolus')
87DA0484LBO 31/07/1988 04/08/1988 6a, BH John Spurling Richard Wortley
Sue Reid
Wilfredo Acosta (panel)
Keith Graham (grams)
Ros Mason (spot)
The Brontosaurus
Birthday Cake
(Schools)
88EA4220LHO 19/06/1989 19/06/1989 PP 3 Robert McCrum Gordon Lamont
Jill Collins
???
The Brothers Karamazov Ep.8 HDA556W168M 18/07/1988 19/07/1988 Pebble Mill 3 Micheline Wandor Philip Martin
Fiona Moore
Marian McManus
Rosemary Watts
Mark Decker (panel)
David Page (grams)
Steve Martin (spot)
Cat's Whiskers
   (Spamchester Mysteries)
   5 episodes
89NT5148NHO
to
89NT5164NHO
14/09/1989 14/09/1989 Studio 3,
Oxford Rd
Manchester
Lee Pressman Mary Kalemkerian
Lis Roberts
Sandra Clayton
Ann Williamson
Jordi Morell
Vanessa Nuttall
Kate Morath
A Child Crying (Fear on four) 88DA4616 21/10/1988 21/10/1988 B10, BH James Saunders Gerry Jones
Rachael Bagley
Sarah Rosewarne (panel)
Anne Bunting (grams)
Ian Harker (spot)
Citizens Ep.61
   "Mothers & Daughters"
88DE1061LHO 02/05/1988 02/05/1988 6a, BH Mike Walker A J Quinn
Dee Lindley
Anthea Davies (panel)
Bert Coules (grams)
Wilfredo Acosta (spot)
Citizens Ep.79
   "Read All About It" Pt. 1
88DE1079LHO 04/07/1988 04/07/1988 6a, BH Mark Power Marilyn Imrie
Debbie Waddell
Colin Duff (panel)
Ros Mason (grams)
Ed Knight (spot)
Citizens Ep.103 88DE1103LHO 26/09/1988 26/09/1988 6a, BH Mark Power David Hitchinson
Debbie Waddell
Colin Duff (panel)
Jane Napier (grams)
Jessica Bowles (spot)
Citizens Ep.122 88DE1122LHO 09/11/1988 09/11/1988 B11, BH Mark Power A J Quinn
Debbie Waddell
Diana Barkham (panel)
Wilfredo Acosta (grams)
Neil Myners (spot)
Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie 86DA1679 17/04/1989 19/04/1989 6a, BH Brian Freemantle Matthew Walters
Sarah Kilgarriff
Anthea Davies
David Blount
Alison McKenzie
Contact:
Foundations Of The Faiths

   (Religious)
88EA3539LHO 02/09/1988 02/09/1988 PP 1 David Self Joan Griffiths
Anthea Stow
Mo Usher
Hilary Carruthers
Contact:
Maui Plays With Death

   (Religious)
89EA4614LHO 11/09/1989 11/09/1989 PP 5 Juliet Heslewood Fiona Shore
Liz Warner
???
Contact:
The Story Of Stories

   (Religious)
89EA4606LHO 13/07/1989 13/07/1989 PP 1 Mick Butt Fiona Shore
Liz Warner
???
Dada & Co. 87DA3088 05/06/1988 08/06/1988 Maida Vale 7 Derek Lister Jane Morgan
Becky Webb
David Greenwood
Roger Danes
Mike Etherdon
The Deep End 86DA1414LHO 31/01/1989 02/02/1989 B10, BH Alan Downer David Johnston
???
???
Deja Vu 88DA5076LHO 13/04/1989 14/04/1989 B11, BH John Sarsfield Judith Elliot
???
???
The Distinguished Thing 87DA2571 17/10/1988 19/10/1988 Maida Vale 7 Nigel Gearing Cherry Cookson
Nicola Cross
Peter Novis (panel)
Suzanne Fielding (grams)
Neil Myners (spot)
The Early Hours
   of a Reviled Man
87DA2997LBO 17/08/1989 20/08/1989 6a, BH Howard Barker Richard Wortley
Celia de Wolff
David Greenwood (panel)
Ros Mason (grams)
Keith Graham (spot)
The False Servant 88DA5013LBO 02/05/1989 05/05/1989 B10, BH Pierre de Marivaux
(trans. Michael Sadler)
Peter Kavanagh
Helena Sills
???
The Family Reunion 87DA4008 22/07/1988 26/07/1988 Maida Vale 7 T S Eliot Jane Morgan
Becky Webb
Ian Harker (SFX)
Ros Mason
Keith Graham
Alastair Simmons
The Field Marshall's Memoirs 87DA1753 16/08/1989 19/08/1989 Maida Vale 7 John Masters Jane Morgan
Becky Webb
John Whitehall
Ian Harker
Colin Guthrie
Filumena Marturano HDA476T514 09/05/1988 12/05/1988 B11, BH Eduardo de Filippo Glyn Dearman
Veronica Harper
Richard Beadsmoore
David Blount
Ian Harker
First Steps In Drama
   (Schools)
??? 12/04/1989 12/04/1989 Portland Place ??? Gordon Lamont ???
First Things Last ??? 1988 1988 Maida Vale 7 Aileen La Tourette Jane Morgan ???
Flowers For Jeanne 87DA3049LHO 06/07/1988 09/07/1988 BH Nick Fisher Richard Wortley
Sue Reid
Alick Hale-Munro (panel)
Sarah Rosewarne (grams)
Ian Harker (spot)
For King & Country 88DA4775 28/09/1988 30/09/1989 Maida Vale 7 John Wilson Martin Jenkins
Julia McLernon
Tim Sturgeon
Sarah Rosewarne
Neil Myners
The Four Just Men
   (Two-part serial)
1589S36X67OG
1589S36X671G
08/08/1989 11/08/1989 N41
Bush House
Edgar Wallace
(ad. Colin Davis)
David Hitchinson
Nici Hildebrandt
Chris Lewis (panel)
Jerry Smith (grams)
Francoise Drujon (spot)
Garth Pig &
   The Ice-Cream Lady

   (Schools)
88EA4225LHO 17/07/1989 17/07/1989 PP 3 Mary Rayner Gordon Lamont
Jill Collins
???
The Governor 87DA3042LBO 02/10/1989 05/10/1989 B11, BH Steve May Richard Wortley
Celia de Wolff
Peter Novis (panel)
Ros Mason (grams)
Hillary Carruthers (spot)
The House
   (8 Episodes)
??? 30/07/1989 30/07/1989 B10, BH Christopher Lee Pete Atkin
???
???
The Hunchback
   of Notre Dame Ep.1
86DA0416LHO 21/11/1988 23/11/1988 Maida Vale 7 Catherine
Lucy Czerkawska
Marilyn Imrie
Sally Avens
Tim Sturgeon (panel)
Roger Danes (grams)
David Blount (spot)
The Hunchback
   of Notre Dame Ep.5
86DA0420LHO 01/12/1988 02/12/1988 Maida Vale 7 Catherine
Lucy Czerkawska
Marilyn Imrie
Sally Avens
Tim Sturgeon (panel)
Roger Danes (grams)
David Blount (spot)
Jack In The Box ??? 26/06/1989 28/06/1989 6a or B11, BH
(not sure)
Gerry Jones Martin Jenkins ???
The King's Commissar 86DA1026 05/10/1988 07/10/1988 Maida Vale 7 Duncan Kyle
(ad. by Neville Teller)
Matthew Walters
Jenny Walmsley
Peter Novis (panel)
Bert Coules (grams)
Lyndon Jones (spot)
Lady Windermere's Fan 89DA5446LHO 05/06/1989 08/06/1989 B10, BH Oscar Wilde David Johnston
Liz holt
Tim Sturgeon (panel)
Sarah Rosewarne (grams)
Jessica Bowles (spot)
Leaving Shanghai 87DA2682 23/03/1989 24/03/1989 B10, BH Taijin Takeda
(ad. by Lizzie Slater)
Jeremy Mortimer
Lesley Carr
Lucy Brazier
Carol McShane (panel)
Keith Graham (grams)
Susan Kenyon (spot)
The Little House 87DA2786WBO 31/05/1988 02/06/1988 Christchurch Hall
Bristol
John Hall Alec Reid
Nadia Kempster
Dave Tombs
Tony Briskham
Living Language (Schools) 88EA3780LHO 25/05/1989 25/05/1989 PP 1 Various John Taylor
Melanie Osborne
Jane Wood
Andy Rushton
Made In England 87DA1785LHO 18/04/1988 19/04/1988 B10, BH Rodney Clark Glyn Dearman
Veronica Harper
Roger Danes
Ros Mason
Jessica Bowles
Maker Of Angels 86DA1643LBO 31/10/1988 03/11/1988 B11 ,BH David Zane Mairowitz Richard Wortley
Sue Reid
David Greenwood (panel)
Anne Bunting (grams)
Neil Myners (spot)
Marseilles & The
   French Revolution

(aka "200 Leagues From Paris")
86TB0230LHO 26/02/1989 28/02/1989 6a, BH Colin McLaren Judith Bumpus
Jo Nash
Carlene Gayle
Anthea Davies
David Boult
Helen Carruthers
Mees Margaret 87DA3047 15/02/1989 16/02/1989 B10, BH Elizabeth Morgan Gerry Jones
Rachael Bagley
Anthea Davies
Jane Napier
Paul Wones
Mrs. Bodnar 89DA6247LBO 22/09/1989 24/09/1989 6a, BH Laszlo Nemeth
(ad. Martin Read)
Sue Wilson
Nichola Mostart
David Greenwood
Mike Etherden
David Blount
Murder On The Links 88DA5292LHO 21/06/1989 23/06/1989 6a, BH Agatha Christie
(dram. Michael Bakewell)
Enyd Williams
Celia de Wolff
Sue Rose
Tim Sturgeon
Wilfredo Acosta
Keith Graham
The Mutiny On The Bounty 89R50Q220 21/04/1989 21/04/1989 S6,
Bush House
Keith Hindell David Hitchinson
Helena Powell
Chris Lewis (panel)
Richard Arran (grams)
Nightmare World 1589S36A372G 08/02/1989 10/02/1989 N41
Bush House
Wally K Daly David Hitchinson
Jane Clerehugh
Keith Perrin (panel)
Sarah Fairburn (grams)
Miriam Akhtar (spot)
The Night Of The New Moon 87DA2746LHO 20/07/1988 21/07/1988 Maida Vale 7 Laurens van der Post
(ad. Peter Bevan
dram. Brian Sibley)
Richard Imison
Blossom Martis
Tim Sturgeon
No Crime Like The Present ??? 28/07/1989 28/07/1989 6a, BH Nick Fisher Richard Wortley
Sue Reid (?)
???
Northern Lights 88DA4272 07/12/1988 09/12/1988 Maida Vale 7 Aileen La Tourette Jane Morgan
Celia De Wolff
Tim Sturgeon
Anne Bunting
Keith Graham
Nowhere to Play  (Schools) 87EA3132LHO 28/06/1988 28/06/1988 PP 5 Kurusa
(dram. Barry Simner)
Alan Lambert
Clare Solly
???
The Odd Business At Narvik 87DA2573LBO 08/06/1988 10/06/1988 B10, BH Frederick Bradnum Ian Cotterill
Tracey Neale
Tim Sturgeon
Wilfredo Acosta
Graeme Petrie-Brown
Oh This Love, This Love 86DA1345LHO 06/09/1988 08/09/1988 B10, BH Peter Ling David Johnston
???
???
One Corpse Too Many
   (Brother Cadfael)
88DA4061 22/08/1989 25/08/1989 B10, BH Ellis Peters
(dram. Alan Downer)
Gerry Jones
Rachael Bagley
Diana Barkham
Ian Harker
Suzanne Howard
One Friday,
   Not A Million Miles Past
88DA4804LHO 08/08/1988 09/08/1988 B10, BH Richard Hayton Jeremy Mortimer
Sally Avens
John Whitehall
Ros Mason
Jane Lloyd
O'Rourke's First Case 88DA4304WHO 13/01/1989 16/01/1989 Christchurch Hall
Bristol
Vincent McInerney Shaun McLoughlin
Rosamund Lander
Michael Burgess
Iain Hunter
Jonathan Jenkins
Over My Dead Body 87DA1954LHO 19/05/1988 25/05/1988 B10, BH Richard Morris David Johnston
???
???
Pélleas & Mélisande ??? 12/07/1988 13/07/1988 B10, BH Maurice Maeterlinck
(trans. Timberlake Wertenbaker)
David Johnston
???
???
Philoctetes 1588S36A366G 12/11/1988 13/11/1988 N41
Bush House
Socrates
(ad. Richard Wigmore)
Gordon House
Jo Hill
Dave Johnston (panel)
Bekka Nicholson (grams)
Dave Howe (spot)
The Pilgrim's Progress

World Service production
NOT the John Gielgud Version.
??? 25/04/1988 25/04/1988 N41
Bush House
John Bunyan
(ad. Joy Boatman)
Joy Boatman
Caroline Lamb
???
Pity 86DA1138LHO 11/05/1989 14/05/1989 B10, BH David Cook Penny Gold
Barbie McLaurin
David Greenwood
Sarah Rosewarne
Gregory Stevens
Poor Bitos 89DA5573LBO 15/05/1989 15/05/1989 B11, BH Jean Anouilh
(trans. Lucienne Hill)
Richard Imison
Julie McDonald
???
The Princess Casamassima
   (Part 3: "The Vow")
87DA2557 29/06/1988 30/06/1988 B10, BH Henry James
(dram. Betty Davies)
Peter King
Josephine Clark
Roy Fraser
Anne Bunting
Keith Graham
Psnuff 88DA4554LHO 11/12/1988 12/12/1988 B11, BH Dorothy Osbourne Richard Wortley
Sue Reid
Diana Barkham (panel)
Wilfredo Acosta (grams)
David Blount (spot)
Questions 86DA1388LHO 26/10/1988 27/10/1988 B10, BH Michael Bartlett Glyn Dearman
Liz Hart
Alick Hale-Munro
Roger Danes
Neil Myners
Ragamuffin 87DA2846LHO 23/06/1988 25/06/1988 Maida Vale 7 Ann Ogidi Jeremy Mortimer
Sally Avens
Richard Beadsmoore
Sarah Rosewarne
Jessica Bowles
Redevelopment 1589S36A406G
(World Service)

89DA5471
(Radio 4)
05/09/1989 05/09/1989 N41
Bush House
Vaclav Havel Gordon House
Jo Hill
Dave Johnstone (panel)
Richard Black (grams)
Francoise Drujon (spot)
Royal Household 87DA2928 22/04/1988 22/04/1988 B11, BH Susannah Greenberg Peter Kavanagh
Lynn Crombie Freed
Lloyd Silverthorne
Mike Etherdon
Alastair Simmons
The Rules Of The Game ??? 19/02/1987 20/02/1987 Christchurch Hall
Bristol
Luigi Pirandello
Trans. by Robert Rietty & Noel Cregeen
Brian Miller
Nadia Kempster
???
Running Away 86DA1510LHO 08/10/1988 10/10/1988 B10, BH William Trevor Penny Gold
Carol McKessock
Anthea Davies
Sarah Rosewarne
Neil Myners
R.U.R. 88DA4603LBO 13/12/1988 16/12/1988 B11, BH
(I think)
Karel Capek Glyn Dearman
???
???
Sardine Burial 86DA1264LHO 20/04/1988 21/04/1988 6a, BH Catherine
Lucy Czercawska
Jeremy Mortimer
Sally Avens
Richard Beadsmoore
Anne Bunting
Jane Napier
Science Fiction 1589S36A364G 11/03/1989 11/03/1989 N41
Bush House
Robert Ferguson Gordon House
Jo Hill
Keith Perrin
Sea Voyage
   (Epic 3-part serial!)
89DA5363LBO
to
89DA5365LBO
10/03/1989 18/03/1989 Maida Vale 7 Carey Harrison Jane Morgan
Becky Webb
David Greenwood (panel)
Ros Mason (grams)
Mike Etherden (spot)
Second Honeymoon 86DA1025LHO 15/08/1989 17/08/1989 B10, BH Krista Hanratty Enyd Williams
Sue Rose
Tim Sturgeon
Wilfredo Acosta
Alison Carter
Seven Against Reeves 87DA2422 27/09/1989 29/09/1989 6a, BH Richard Aldingon
(dram. Pat Hooker)
Gerry Jones
Rachael Bagley
Carol McShane
Anne Bunting
Suzanne Howard
Shark In The Water 88DA3158LHO 22/07/1989 23/07/1989 ??? Roderick Graham Tracey Neale
Veronica Newport
David Greenwood
Ian Harker
Colin Guthrie
Shipbuilding 87DA2977 04/05/1989 05/05/1989 6a, BH John Harvey Marilyn Imrie
Judy Footitt
Anthea Davies (panel)
Anne Bunting (grams)
Hilary Carruthers (spot)
S.I.D.
   (Scurf Inhalation Disease)
87DA2217LHO 29/08/1989 01/09/1989 6a, BH Steve May Richard Wortley
Celia de Wolff
Alick Hale-Munroe (panel)
Ian Harker (grams)
Colin Guthrie (spot)
Sister, Dear Sister 625D421 28/04/1988 01/05/1988 Maida Vale 7 George Baker Jane Morgan
Becky Webb
David Greenwood
Ian Harker
Joanna Dilks
Spook & The General 87DA2914LHO 23/08/1988 24/08/1988 B10, BH Aubrey Woods Ian Cotterill
Tracey Neale
Carol McShane
Ian Harker
Anne Bunting
The Stained Glass Window
   (Schools)
89EA4495LHO 11/09/1989 11/09/1989 S2,
Bush House
Penelope Lively
(dram. Beryl King)
Gordon Lamont
Jill Collins
???
Still Life Painting 89DA5460MHO 13/06/1989 14/06/1989 Pebble Mill 3 Stephen Mallatratt Nigel Bryant
Fiona Moore
Mark Decker (panel)
Alan Clifford (grams)
Adam Palmer (spot)
The Swallows 87DA2690LHO 11/02/1989 14/02/1989 6a, BH Mark Beeson Richard Wortley
Sue Reid
Richard Beadsmore (panel)
Wilfredo Acosta (grams)
Hilary Carruthers (spot)
A Tale Of Two Cities Ep.2 87DA2005LHO 21/03/1989 23/03/1989 B10, BH Charles Dickens
(ad. Nick McCarty)
Ian Cotterill
Tracey Neale
Peter Novis
Wilfredo Acosta
Ian Harker
A Tale Of Two Cities Ep.4 87DA2007LHO 01/03/1989 03/03/1989 B10, BH Charles Dickens
(ad. Nick McCarty)
Ian Cotterill
Tracey Neale
Peter Novis
Wilfredo Acosta
Susan Kenyon
Testimonies 88DA4136LHO 02/08/1989 04/08/1989 6a, BH Helena Osborne Janet Whitaker
Liz Holt
Carol McShane (panel)
Ian Harker (grams)
Alison Carter (spot)
That Cunard Woman 87DA2655LHO 18/11/1988 20/11/1988 B11, BH Edgar White Penny Gold
Carol McKessock
Diana Barkham
Ian Harker
Suzanne Fielding
Timon of Athens
   (Never completed!)
89DA5448LBO 05/05/1989 11/05/1989 Maida Vale 7 Shakespeare John Theocharis
Emma-Louise Williams
Peter Harwood (panel)
Keith Graham (grams)
Colin Guthrie (spot)
A Touch Of Unpleasantness 87DA2813 01/06/1989 02/06/1989 B11, BH Derrick Geer Gerry Jones
Rachael Bagley
Carol McShane
David Blount
Colin Guthrie
A Travelling Actress Pt.2 88DC4326 16/05/1989 16/05/1989 Maida Vale 7 Juliet Heslewood Jane Morgan
Becky Webb
David Greenwood
Ian Harker
Anne Bunting
The Tree Of Strife
   (aka "Njal's Saga") - Pt.1
86DA0939LB1 10/07/1989 11/07/1989 Maida Vale 7 David Wade Jeremy Mortimer
Lesley Carr
Peter Novis (panel)
Anne Bunting (grams)
Keith Graham (spot)
The Tree Of Strife
   (aka "Njal's Saga") - Pt.3
86DA0941LB1 15/07/1989 16/07/1989 Maida Vale 7 David Wade Jeremy Mortimer Peter Novis (panel)
Sarah Rosewarne (grams)
Keith Graham (spot)
Trouble Bruin 86DA0387 20/02/1989 22/02/1989 6a, BH Aubrey Woods Ian Cotterill
Tracey Neale
Richard Beadsmore (panel)
Wilfredo Acosta (grams)
Susan Kenyon (spot)
Two Donkeys & A Bridge
   (Schools)
87EA3130LHO 23/05/1988 23/05/1988 PP 3 Ralph Steadman
(dram. David Calcutt)
Gordon Lamont
Claire Solly
???
The Way We Live Now Ep.5 626P921 17/05/1988 18/05/1988 6a, BH Anthony Trollope
(dram. David Spenser)
Graham Gauld
Judy Footitt
Carol McShane (panel)
Anne Bunting (grams)
Alastair Simmons (spot)
The Wench Is Dead
   (Inspector Morse)
91DA1323LHO 21/02/1992 22/02/1992 B10, BH Colin Dexter
(dram. Guy Meredith)
Ned Chaillet
Joanna Kyle
Wilfredo Acosta
Keith Graham
Alison Carter
Who, Me? 86DA1287 17/01/1989 19/01/1989 6a, BH Michael Davies Gerry Jones
Rachael Bagley (?)
???
The World My Wilderness 88DA4816LHO 23/05/1989 24/05/1989 B10, BH Rose Macauley
(ad. Shelagh Fraser)
David Johnston
Celia de Wolff (?)
Peter Novis (panel)
Anne Bunting (grams)
David Blount (spot)
Writings On The Wall 88DA4668 18/09/1988 20/09/1988 Maida Vale 7 Steve Hayes Pollard Janet Whitaker
Josephine Clark
Peter Harwood
Anne Bunting
Suzanne Fielding
You Can't Judge A Book
   By Looking At The Cover
87DA1985MHO 04/07/1989 06/07/1989 Pebble Mill 3 Bernard & Chris Price Philip Martin
Marian McManus
Julia Elledge
Lynn Bissell
Adam Palmer
Zanna ??? 1989 1989 ??? Nigel Baldwin Richard Wortley ???
The Zaratan
   ("Whoppers", Radio 5)
90EA6748LVO 07/08/1991 07/08/1991 8a, BH Steve Walker Sally Avens
Mandy Walker
Mo Usher
Paul Arnold
Giles Aspen